How to access CPU load MIB on Loadmaster

0

I am trying to monitor variables such as CPU load of my loadmaster.
I have downloaded the MIBS online but am restricted in what I can monitor.
I am wondering if there are MIB's available for common fields such as CPU,
Uptime, Power, Memory etc.
Regards,
Andy

2 comments

Avatar
1
Barry Gleeson

Hi Andy,
The MIBs used are generic Linux MIBS for these variables:

For CPU Utilization:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0
(You will need to subtract the value from 100 to get total CPU Utilization)

For CPU Load:
Load
1 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.1
5 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.2
15 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.3

Memory:
Total RAM in machine: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
Total RAM used: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0
Total RAM Free: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
Total RAM Shared: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.13.0
Total RAM Buffered: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
Total Cached Memory: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0

MIB for Power consumption is not available on the Loadmaster

Avatar
0
Barry Gleeson

In addition, The MIB file/MIB details are found here:

UCD-SNMP-MIB
http://www.net-snmp.org/docs/mibs/ucdavis.html
http://www.net-snmp.org/docs/mibs/UCD-SNMP-MIB.txt